GDPR & Privacy Policy

CAMERA CENTRE GDPR & PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy notice aims to give you information on how The Camera Centre collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign in to your account or purchase a product / service from the website.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.
This privacy notice supplements any other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller
The Camera Centre  (collectively referred to as the Camera Centre Dublin Ltd or "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice) is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

We are exempt from the requirement to register with the Data Protection Commissioner's Office, and act as the data controller when processing your data.

We have a nominated a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy officer using the details set out below.
Camera Centre Contact details
Name of Data Protection Officer: Seamus McCabe
Registered address: 56 Grafton Street, Dublin 2, D02 F576, Ireland.
Telephone number: 01 677 5594
Email: seamus@cameracentre.ie

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Commissioner, so please contact us in the first instance. Contact details for the Commissioner are: 
Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland.
Phone: +353 76 110 4800 / LoCall 1890 25 22 31
Fax:       +353 57 868 4757
Email:   info@dataprotection.ie

Third Party Links
Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.
Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Information That We Collect
The Camera Centre processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect includes: -
•    Name
•    Home Address
•    Preferred Delivery Address
•    Personal Email
•    Business Email
•    Home Telephone Number
•    Mobile Telephone Number
•    Passport details (to verify identity for Click & Collect Orders only)
•    Driver’s License details (to verify identity for Click & Collect Orders only)

Why We Collect This Information
The Camera Centre takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. Where you have consented to us collecting your data, we only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Such data is collected for the following reasons:
•    To provide you with goods you have ordered
•    To facilitate the repair or servicing of equipment
•    To contact you regarding your order
•    To respond to communications
•    For entry in competitions

Marketing Communications
Where you have consented to the Camera Centre providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. You can cancel your consent by clicking the “unsubscribe” button in the email or contacting our Data Protection Officer (see above).

Hire Purchase/Financial Facilities
The Camera Centre may facilitate our customers by offering finance or hire purchase agreements via a regulated Financial Service Provider. Such agreements are between the customer and the service provider and no financial or other personal data is held by us.  

PERSONAL DATA
The purposes and reasons for processing your data are as follows:
Purchases in Store
During the Sales/Ordering process we collect the following:
•    First Name / Last Name
•    Mobile Phone
•    Email Address
•    Order Details

In Store photographic printing and other services
•    During the Sales/Ordering process we collect the following:
•    First Name / Last Name
•    Mobile Phone
•    Order Details

Purchases on line including photographic printing and other services
During the Sales/Ordering process we collect the following:
•    First Name / Last Name
•    Billing Address Details
•    Delivery Address Details
•    Email Address
•    Mobile Phone
•    Order Details

Repairs
In order to complete Repairs we collect the following:
•    First Name / Last Name
•    Address Details
•    Mobile Phone
•    Equipment Details including Faults

On line Payments
All credit and debit card details are only passed to our service provider Global Payments. On our website we only retain an edited (and unusable) credit card number. 

Camera Centre Photo App
The Camera Centre App is operated for us by Fujifilm Ireland Ltd on our behalf and the data referred to below is shared with Fujifilm.

Our App needs to access certain information held in your phone and some of the device’s functions in order to work properly. By downloading the App, you’re giving us permission to do this for the purposes set out below. Rest assured that we only use the permission you give to provide the app and the services you request and use through it.

Device ID and identity of the user 
The App captures information about the device it’s been installed on, such as the model of your phone, the version of the operating system it’s using and the version of the App that’s been installed. This allows us to accurately notify you when updates to the app are available for your version. The app also captures a device ID reference which allows us to send notification messages to your specific device if you’ve agreed that we may do so.

Location 
If you give permission for the Camera Centre App to access location services (such as GPS or location from the network), the App will use this data to enable the ‘Store Locator’ feature to help identify our store near your present location. The App can access two different location options: ‘approximate’, where location is determined by accessing the network from your device and ‘precise’, where GPS data is used in addition to network data for more accurate positioning.

Storage, photos, media files
The App needs access to these areas of your device to enable you to select the images you wish to send to the Camera Centre stores to be printed.

Website registration
When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details in our database.  Any time you make an order, we record your billing and shipping address details in our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create an order.
We collect the following:
•    Email Address
•    First Name / Last Name
•    Address Details
•    Mobile Phone
•    Password details which are encrypted
•    Order History

Newsletter registration
Data supplied via the ‘Newsletter Sign-up’ Form on our website is recorded in our database.
We collect the following:
•    Email Address
•    First Name / Last Name

Gift Cards
On the purchase of a Camera Centre Gift Card the following data is collected
•    First Name / Last Name

Loyalty Cards
Data provided via the ‘Loyalty Card Sign-up’ Form in our shops is recorded in our database. This includes your consent to receive marketing communications (which can be cancelled at any time).
We collect the following:
•    Email Address
•    First Name / Last Name
•    Address Details
•    Mobile Phone

Revenue and Tax Regulations
Under Irish Financial regulations we are required to keep details of sales and refund transactions for a minimum period of six years. Such details will include basic personal data such as:
•    First Name / Last Name
•    Address Details (in a limited number of cases)
•    Mobile Phone
•    Order Details

Special Categories Data
The Camera Centre does not collect or process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or philosophical belief, trade union membership, genetic data, or biometric data

NON PERSONAL DATA
Sales analysis data
The Camera Centre does share sales data with selected partners including manufacturers. The data shared is limited to Make, Model and Quantities sold or stocked. No personal data is shared at any time. 

Google Analytics
We record all activity on our website with Google Analytics, and that data is used to produce anonymised statistics and reports which help us understand current usage and plan improvements to our site.

Third Party Tracking Tools 
A Facebook Pixel Code is used to aid the personalization of our website

YOUR RIGHTS
Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002 you have the right to access any personal information that the Camera Centre holds, you can request information about: 
•    What personal data we hold about you
•    The purposes of the processing
•    The categories of personal data concerned
•    The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
•    How long we intend to store your personal data for
•    If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source
If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.
You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.
If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Data Security
The Camera Centre takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. The security measures we take includes:
•    SSL encryption of our website traffic
•    Encryption of data on our internal servers
•    Restricted Access to Point-of-Sale and Management Systems
•    Firewalls implemented on the periphery of network
•    Anti-virus/malware scanning software present of all machines

COOKIES
Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.